✓

The short version

  • Best for: active trail riders who want full-power climbing and a large battery in a responsive short-travel package for flowing, technical and high-mileage routes
  • How the electrical assistance is delivered: Specialized 3.1 Motor, 105 Nm torque.
  • Battery and charging capacity: Specialized Turbo 840 Wh integrated battery pack
  • Main trade-off: Battery capacity adds mass to a bike sold on agility
Model-family comparison

Which Specialized Levo version is this?

These Levo pages describe materially different chassis and assistance priorities. Use the variant name, suspension travel, motor tune and battery—not the family badge alone—to choose the correct review.

01

Where the Turbo Levo R Comp Alloy fits

The clearest match is active trail riders who want full-power climbing and a large battery in a responsive short-travel package for flowing, technical and high-mileage routes. Compare the complete specification and available independent coverage before choosing a size or variant.

Electric hardtail mountain bicycle on a British forest road
RideIn contextual image for the Specialized Turbo Levo R Comp Alloy review; it may not show the exact build.
02

Motor, controls and UK legality

The motor is Specialized 3.1 Motor, 105 Nm torque.. The controls are Mastermind TCU, 2.2 high resolution screen, fully customizable with Specialized app, works with Apple Find My.

With 810W peak mechanical output and 105Nm, the 3.1 motor gives the Levo R full-power climbing ability despite its cross-country-influenced suspension layout. Independent first rides praise the combination of immediate acceleration and natural modulation, which helps the bike regain speed quickly after a mistake or slow corner.

The power can exceed what the 130mm rear chassis is intended to absorb if a rider treats the R like an enduro bike. It works best when the motor is used to extend fast trail riding, with line choice and rider input still doing the handling work.

For use as an electrically assisted pedal cycle in Great Britain, the maximum continuous rated motor power must not exceed 250W, assistance must cut out by 15.5mph and the pedals must be able to propel the bike. Check the label and delivered configuration rather than relying on a category name.

Specialized Turbo Levo R Comp Alloy specification checked for this review
Listed price£5,499
MotorSpecialized 3.1 Motor, 105 Nm torque.
BatterySpecialized Turbo 840 Wh integrated battery pack
Range informationNo numerical range is stated in the accessible listing; route, rider, weather and assistance level materially affect distance
ControllerMastermind TCU, 2.2 high resolution screen, fully customizable with Specialized app, works with Apple Find My
FrameM5 Aluminium, SWAT downtube storage, 12x148mm UDH compatible rear dropout, side entry battery, adjustable geometry, 130mm of travel
TransmissionSRAM Eagle 90T, single click, with MMX; SRAM Eagle 90 T-Type; SRAM GX Transmission, XS 1275, 10-52T
BrakesSRAM Motive Bronze, 4-piston caliper, hydraulic disc, 200mm rotor
TyresFront: Specialized Trail Control, GRID Casing, T9 Compound, TLR, 29x2.4; Rear: Specialized Purgatory, GRID Trail Casing, T7 Compound, 29x2.4 (S1: 27.5x2.4)
Fork and suspensionFOX 36 SL Performance, GRIP Damper, 140mm travel, 44mm offset, 15x110mm; FOX FLOAT Performance GENIE, Ride Dynamics Developed, 2-position compression adjust, 190x45mm
Complete-bike weight24.24 kg in size S3; Specialized states weight varies by size, colour and component variation.
Listed sizesS2, S4, S5
Listed coloursSatin Metallic, Sandstone
03

Battery, charging and realistic range

The listed battery is Specialized Turbo 840 Wh integrated battery pack. No numerical range is stated in the accessible listing; route, rider, weather and assistance level materially affect distance

An 840Wh integrated pack gives the Levo R unusually deep energy reserves for a short-travel e-MTB. That suits long exploratory rides and repeated climbs, although no fixed range should be inferred from capacity alone.

The large pack works against the light-bike feel suggested by the R concept. Riders who value minimum mass over maximum ride time should compare the wider Levo R battery options where available and confirm what can actually be supplied with this Comp Alloy build.

Use only the approved compatible charger, charge away from escape routes and stop using a battery that is damaged, swollen, leaking or unusually hot. Ask for the replacement-pack price and warranty conditions before the original battery becomes a problem.

04

Frame, fit and ride character

The frame specification is M5 Aluminium, SWAT downtube storage, 12x148mm UDH compatible rear dropout, side entry battery, adjustable geometry, 130mm of travel. Fork and suspension details are FOX 36 SL Performance, GRIP Damper, 140mm travel, 44mm offset, 15x110mm; FOX FLOAT Performance GENIE, Ride Dynamics Developed, 2-position compression adjust, 190x45mm. The tyres are Front: Specialized Trail Control, GRID Casing, T9 Compound, TLR, 29x2.4; Rear: Specialized Purgatory, GRID Trail Casing, T7 Compound, 29x2.4 (S1: 27.5x2.4).

A FOX 36 SL Performance fork, 130mm GENIE rear suspension and 29in wheels point towards fast, accurate trail riding. Independent Levo R tests repeatedly call the platform agile, direct and playful for a full-power machine, with the big wheels helping it carry speed through roots and rougher cross-country terrain.

Its limits are equally clear: sustained rock gardens, repeated hard landings and bike-park lines give the longer-travel Levo 4 or EVO more margin. The R rewards an engaged rider who chooses clean lines rather than one who wants the chassis to erase every impact.

Helmeted rider climbing a woodland trail on an electric mountain bicycle
RideIn contextual image for the Specialized Turbo Levo R Comp Alloy review; it may not show the exact build.
05

Brakes, transmission and everyday equipment

The bike uses SRAM Motive Bronze, 4-piston caliper, hydraulic disc, 200mm rotor. Transmission is SRAM Eagle 90T, single click, with MMX; SRAM Eagle 90 T-Type; SRAM GX Transmission, XS 1275, 10-52T. The equipment information is X-Fusion Manic, 34.9, S1-S2: 125mm, S3: 150mm, S4: 170mm, S5-S6: 190mm travel, 0mm offset.

SWAT downtube storage, a side-entry battery, adjustable geometry and a long-travel dropper make the bike usefully adaptable without external bags. Mechanical Eagle 90 Transmission avoids a derailleur battery, and the 10-52T cassette gives an appropriate climbing spread.

The 200mm rotors and Motive Bronze brakes are lighter-duty than the EVO's Maven and 220mm arrangement, consistent with the intended use but worth considering for heavier riders on sustained descents. A professional suspension setup remains important because the short-travel balance is central to the bike's appeal.

06

What the published evidence tells us

The recorded price for this build is £5,499. Prices can differ by colour or size, and stock can change; a discount against a reference price does not by itself establish value.

The seller and Specialized provide matching core specifications for the Comp Alloy. Independent Levo R reports from Pinkbike, The Loam Wolf and other specialist outlets support the agile, efficient family character, though many rode higher-priced carbon builds rather than this exact alloy specification.

The evidence is strong enough to distinguish the R from the standard Levo and EVO, but it does not establish long-term reliability for this exact component package. This is an editorial synthesis, not a RideIn ride test.

Mechanic inspecting an electric mountain bicycle motor and suspension
RideIn contextual image for the Specialized Turbo Levo R Comp Alloy review; it may not show the exact build.
07

Advantages and disadvantages

The useful comparison is whether the complete build suits the regular route, storage and service plan. A premium motor cannot compensate for poor fit, while a modest component can be entirely sensible on the right type of bike.

  • Advantage: Agile 140mm and 130mm trail-focused chassis
  • Advantage: Full-power 105Nm motor with natural delivery
  • Advantage: Large 840Wh battery for long or repeated rides
  • Advantage: 29in wheels, wide gearing and useful frame storage
  • Disadvantage: Battery capacity adds mass to a bike sold on agility
  • Disadvantage: Less margin than a long-travel Levo on severe terrain
  • Disadvantage: Motive brakes and 200mm rotors are not the EVO's gravity setup
  • Disadvantage: Independent testing mainly covers other Levo R trim levels
08

Buying checks and RideIn verdict

Confirm the exact product code, frame size, colour, battery capacity, assistance configuration and included equipment before paying. Ask who will handle electrical diagnosis, warranty labour and replacement components, then test the brakes, controls and fit before committing to regular use.

The most compelling of these Levos for riders whose trails reward speed, precision and distance rather than maximum suspension travel, with the caveat that its huge battery is part of both the appeal and the weight.

Evidence basis

Technical and safety references

RideIn compared the captured retailer listing with the cited manufacturer and independent material. RideIn has not ridden this individual bike, and independent coverage of another year or build is used only as context, not as proof of this model's performance. The retailer source remains visible because it is the evidence for the recorded price, size and build snapshot.

Common questions

Specialized Turbo Levo R Comp Alloy: questions answered

Is the Turbo Levo R Comp Alloy a cheaper version of the EVO?

No. The shorter-travel chassis and full-size 29in wheels give it a different purpose: responsive trail riding and longer routes rather than the EVO's gravity-first terrain and big-hit suspension margin.

Does the Turbo Levo R Comp Alloy use the full-power system?

The reviewed build is listed with the Specialized 3.1 motor at 105Nm and an 840Wh integrated battery. Confirm the product code and delivered UK configuration before purchase.