✓

The short version

  • Best for: aggressive all-mountain and enduro riders who prioritise descending stability and big-hit capacity over low weight and everyday trail agility
  • How the electrical assistance is delivered: Specialized 3.1 Motor, 105 Nm torque.
  • Battery and charging capacity: Specialized Turbo X2 840 Wh integrated battery
  • Main trade-off: Heavy and excessive for mellow or predominantly flat trails
Model-family comparison

Which Specialized Levo version is this?

These Levo pages describe materially different chassis and assistance priorities. Use the variant name, suspension travel, motor tune and battery—not the family badge alone—to choose the correct review.

01

Where the Turbo Levo 4 EVO Comp Alloy fits

The clearest match is aggressive all-mountain and enduro riders who prioritise descending stability and big-hit capacity over low weight and everyday trail agility. Compare the complete specification and available independent coverage before choosing a size or variant.

Electric hardtail mountain bicycle on a British forest road
RideIn contextual image for the Specialized Turbo Levo 4 EVO Comp Alloy review; it may not show the exact build.
02

Motor, controls and UK legality

The motor is Specialized 3.1 Motor, 105 Nm torque.. The controls are Mastermind TCU, 2.2 high resolution screen, Specialized app, Apple Find My compatible.

The Specialized 3.1 system is listed at 810W peak mechanical output and 105Nm, giving the EVO ample support for winching its long-travel chassis back up steep access tracks. The important quality is not merely the headline torque: independent EVO and Levo 4 reports describe smooth, predictable delivery that helps preserve grip on slow technical climbs.

That output can make it easy to arrive at obstacles faster than expected, so mode choice and braking judgement still matter. It is also unnecessary for riders who want gentle assistance on bridleways rather than repeated technical climbing.

For use as an electrically assisted pedal cycle in Great Britain, the maximum continuous rated motor power must not exceed 250W, assistance must cut out by 15.5mph and the pedals must be able to propel the bike. Check the label and delivered configuration rather than relying on a category name.

Check latest price

This is the current Levo 4 EVO Comp Alloy listing. Confirm the exact model year and suspension specification before ordering.

Specialized Turbo Levo 4 EVO Comp Alloy specification checked for this review
Listed price£5,499
MotorSpecialized 3.1 Motor, 105 Nm torque.
BatterySpecialized Turbo X2 840 Wh integrated battery
Range informationNo numerical range is stated in the accessible listing; route, rider, weather and assistance level materially affect distance
ControllerMastermind TCU, 2.2 high resolution screen, Specialized app, Apple Find My compatible
FrameLevo 4 alloy, 170mm travel, adjustable chainstay, head tube angle and bottom bracket, SWAT storage, 148mm spacing, 29 front/27.5 rear
TransmissionSRAM Eagle 90T, single click, with MMX; SRAM Eagle 90 T-Type; SRAM 12-speed, 10-52T
BrakesSRAM Maven Bronze, 4-piston hydraulic disc, 220mm rotor
TyresFront: Butcher, GRID Gravity, T9, TLR, 29x2.4; Rear: Cannibal GRID Gravity T9 TLR Downhill, 27.5x2.4
Fork and suspensionSRAM ZEB Select, 29, 180mm, Linear XL spring, Delta RC damper, rebound adjust; Vivid Select Air, 230x62.5mm, Linear XL spring, RT damper, climb switch, rebound adjust
Complete-bike weight26.92 kg in size S4; Specialized states weight varies by size, colour and component variation.
Listed sizesS2, S4
Listed coloursSatin Redwood, Gloss Metalic
03

Battery, charging and realistic range

The listed battery is Specialized Turbo X2 840 Wh integrated battery. No numerical range is stated in the accessible listing; route, rider, weather and assistance level materially affect distance

The integrated 840Wh battery is appropriately matched to a bike intended for repeated climbing and descending. Specialized advertises range-extender compatibility at family level, but actual run time will fall sharply with Turbo-mode climbing, winter temperatures and soft terrain.

Capacity brings weight and bulk, and the EVO already leans into a planted rather than delicate character. Buyers should check that they can lift, transport and store the complete bike safely rather than judging the battery only by how many laps it may enable.

Use only the approved compatible charger, charge away from escape routes and stop using a battery that is damaged, swollen, leaking or unusually hot. Ask for the replacement-pack price and warranty conditions before the original battery becomes a problem.

04

Frame, fit and ride character

The frame specification is Levo 4 alloy, 170mm travel, adjustable chainstay, head tube angle and bottom bracket, SWAT storage, 148mm spacing, 29 front/27.5 rear. Fork and suspension details are SRAM ZEB Select, 29, 180mm, Linear XL spring, Delta RC damper, rebound adjust; Vivid Select Air, 230x62.5mm, Linear XL spring, RT damper, climb switch, rebound adjust. The tyres are Front: Butcher, GRID Gravity, T9, TLR, 29x2.4; Rear: Cannibal GRID Gravity T9 TLR Downhill, 27.5x2.4.

A 180mm RockShox ZEB Select fork, 170mm Vivid Select Air rear suspension and mixed 29in/27.5in wheels clearly target steep and rough ground. Independent first rides describe the EVO as more planted and gravity-focused than the standard Levo 4, with the taller front end improving balance when the trail points down.

The same traits make it less lively on flatter singletrack and more effort to place accurately at low speed. Riders choosing between this and the Levo R should see them as opposite interpretations: the EVO rewards commitment on severe descents, while the R is intended to carry speed and change direction on less extreme trails.

Helmeted rider climbing a woodland trail on an electric mountain bicycle
RideIn contextual image for the Specialized Turbo Levo 4 EVO Comp Alloy review; it may not show the exact build.
05

Brakes, transmission and everyday equipment

The bike uses SRAM Maven Bronze, 4-piston hydraulic disc, 220mm rotor. Transmission is SRAM Eagle 90T, single click, with MMX; SRAM Eagle 90 T-Type; SRAM 12-speed, 10-52T. The equipment information is Xfusion Manic, 34.9mm, S2: 125mm, S3: 170mm, S4-S6: 190mm.

Adjustable chainstay, head angle and bottom-bracket settings give experienced owners meaningful setup scope, while SWAT storage keeps essentials inside the frame. SRAM Eagle 90 T-Type is mechanical rather than wireless, which reduces charging duties and suits hard off-road use.

Downhill-casing tyres and 220mm rotors are appropriate but add rolling resistance and consumable cost. Suspension setup is especially important on this much travel, so budgeting for a proper sag and damping setup is more valuable than simply accepting the shop's delivery settings.

06

What the published evidence tells us

The recorded price for this build is £5,499. Prices can differ by colour or size, and stock can change; a discount against a reference price does not by itself establish value.

The specification comes from the seller and the live Specialized UK product page. Pinkbike, E-MOUNTAINBIKE and The Loam Wolf have ridden the Levo 4 EVO platform and agree on its planted, descending-led character, but their test bikes were not necessarily this Comp Alloy component build.

Ride conclusions are therefore limited to the shared chassis and drive-system themes. No claim here should be read as a hands-on durability verdict on the ZEB Select, Vivid Select or Eagle 90 parts fitted to product 703282.

Mechanic inspecting an electric mountain bicycle motor and suspension
RideIn contextual image for the Specialized Turbo Levo 4 EVO Comp Alloy review; it may not show the exact build.
07

Advantages and disadvantages

The useful comparison is whether the complete build suits the regular route, storage and service plan. A premium motor cannot compensate for poor fit, while a modest component can be entirely sensible on the right type of bike.

  • Advantage: Very capable 180mm and 170mm suspension layout
  • Advantage: Strong, controllable 105Nm drive system
  • Advantage: Large 840Wh battery for repeated climbing
  • Advantage: Serious tyres, four-piston brakes and 220mm rotors
  • Disadvantage: Heavy and excessive for mellow or predominantly flat trails
  • Disadvantage: Long-travel setup sacrifices some everyday agility
  • Disadvantage: Large battery and downhill tyres increase transport effort and rolling drag
  • Disadvantage: Suspension and geometry offer enough adjustment to require careful setup
08

Buying checks and RideIn verdict

Confirm the exact product code, frame size, colour, battery capacity, assistance configuration and included equipment before paying. Ask who will handle electrical diagnosis, warranty labour and replacement components, then test the brakes, controls and fit before committing to regular use.

A purposefully extreme Levo for self-powered enduro laps and rough descents; excellent in that role, but the wrong choice if most rides reward lightness and quick direction changes.

Evidence basis

Technical and safety references

RideIn compared the captured retailer listing with the cited manufacturer and independent material. RideIn has not ridden this individual bike, and independent coverage of another year or build is used only as context, not as proof of this model's performance. The retailer source remains visible because it is the evidence for the recorded price, size and build snapshot.

Common questions

Specialized Turbo Levo 4 EVO Comp Alloy: questions answered

How is the Turbo Levo 4 EVO different from the regular Levo 4 Comp Alloy?

The EVO uses substantially more suspension travel and more gravity-focused tyres and braking hardware. It prioritises stability and big-hit control over the regular Comp Alloy's broader trail agility.

Who is the Turbo Levo 4 EVO Comp Alloy for?

It best suits experienced all-mountain and enduro riders who repeatedly climb to access steep or rough descents. Its weight and long-travel setup are excessive for mellow or mainly flat routes.