Boardman SLR 8.6 geometry and sizing

Source-linked frame measurements for the 2021 SLR 8.6, shown size by size without filling gaps or estimating values.

Road · 2021

4 measured sizes

Use these figures to compare frames, then confirm the current product table and test the complete bicycle. Component position and rider mobility are not captured by frame geometry alone.

Boardman SLR 8.6 2021 geometry by size
MeasurementSMMDLGXL
Recommended rider height170–179 cm177–183 cm181–189 cm187–195 cm
Recommended inside leg74–82 cm78–85 cm82–89 cm86–94 cm
Wheel size700c700c700c700c
Stack547568589604
Reach378384390400
Effective top tube540552570585
Seat tube515530555575
Head tube140160180195
Head angle72°72.5°73°73°
Seat angle73.5°73.5°73°73°
Chainstay415415415415
Fork offset48484545
Bottom-bracket drop68686868
Crank length170170172.5175
Stem length90100110120
Handlebar width400400420440
Using this entry

What changes through the size range

Front-end position

Stack and reach show how the head-tube reference point moves. A larger label does not imply that both values increase by the same amount.

Seated cockpit

Effective top tube, seat angle, stem length and saddle position affect how stretched the complete bike feels while seated.

Steering dimensions

Head angle and fork offset may stay fixed or change by size. Wheel and tyre radius are also needed before calculating trail.

Size recommendations

Height and inside-leg bands overlap deliberately. Riders near a boundary should compare both frames and assess control access, posture and intended riding.

Realistic British cycling scene for Boardman SLR 8.6 geometry and sizing
A real-world view of the riding, equipment and conditions covered in Boardman SLR 8.6 geometry and sizing.
Cyclist or mechanic demonstrating practical considerations for Boardman SLR 8.6 geometry and sizing
Practical use, fit and everyday ownership should guide decisions about Boardman SLR 8.6 geometry and sizing.
Detailed bicycle and equipment checks relevant to Boardman SLR 8.6 geometry and sizing
Close inspection helps verify the details that matter for Boardman SLR 8.6 geometry and sizing.