Boardman MTR 8.9 geometry and sizing

Source-linked frame measurements for the Current catalogue MTR 8.9, shown size by size without filling gaps or estimating values.

Full-suspension MTB · Current catalogue

4 measured sizes

Use these figures to compare frames, then confirm the current product table and test the complete bicycle. Component position and rider mobility are not captured by frame geometry alone.

Boardman MTR 8.9 Current catalogue geometry by size
MeasurementSMMDLGXL
Recommended rider height162–170 cm168–177 cm175–185 cm183–195 cm
Recommended inside leg72–82 cm74–85 cm78–89 cm82–94 cm
Wheel size29-inch29-inch29-inch29-inch
Stack602610620629
Reach440460480500
Effective top tube573595617640
Seat tube410430460480
Head tube100110120130
Head angle65.5°65.5°65.5°65.5°
Seat angle77.5°77.5°77.5°77.5°
Chainstay440440440440
Fork offset42424242
Bottom-bracket drop33333333
Crank length170170170170
Stem length45454545
Handlebar width780780780780
Using this entry

What changes through the size range

Front-end position

Stack and reach show how the head-tube reference point moves. A larger label does not imply that both values increase by the same amount.

Seated cockpit

Effective top tube, seat angle, stem length and saddle position affect how stretched the complete bike feels while seated.

Steering dimensions

Head angle and fork offset may stay fixed or change by size. Wheel and tyre radius are also needed before calculating trail.

Size recommendations

Height and inside-leg bands overlap deliberately. Riders near a boundary should compare both frames and assess control access, posture and intended riding.

Realistic British cycling scene for Boardman MTR 8.9 geometry and sizing
A real-world view of the riding, equipment and conditions covered in Boardman MTR 8.9 geometry and sizing.
Cyclist or mechanic demonstrating practical considerations for Boardman MTR 8.9 geometry and sizing
Practical use, fit and everyday ownership should guide decisions about Boardman MTR 8.9 geometry and sizing.
Detailed bicycle and equipment checks relevant to Boardman MTR 8.9 geometry and sizing
Close inspection helps verify the details that matter for Boardman MTR 8.9 geometry and sizing.